Privacy policy

New Life Mission – Aid, Norway

 

 

Here follows a description of how we handle personal information, which is collected to enable us to perform our services to our donors. The ultimate responsibility for our handling of personal information in the organization lies with the director. Inquiries concerning access, corrections or deletion of personal information may be directed to: 

 

New Life Mission – Aid            

Postboks 35                     

3054 Krokstadelva

 

E-mail: post@newlife.no

Tel: +47 928 08 011

 

Donors and stakeholders

We gather full name, address, telephone number and e-mail address from our donors and stakeholders in order to offer adequate information relevant to you as a donor or stakeholder. This information is stored in our database, which is secure and to which only employees and volunteers with permission from the director, have access. The information is not shared with anyone outside the organization. When you sign up as a donor or stakeholder in our work, you give consent to each of the areas in which you allow the organization to use the information, for example receiving newsletters, letters of thanks, telephone inquiries, etc. You may contact us at any time and reserve yourself against different types of inquiries from us.

 

When you actively end your engagement, your registration in our database will be deleted immediately. 

 

If you do not actively end your engagement, we will keep your personal information in our database for 3 years after your last donation before your registration is deleted.

 

E-mail

You may send us e-mail but bear in mind that all organizations are prone to data theft. Therefore, you should not send sensitive information by e-mail. However, if we receive such data, we store the information in the appropriate place and delete the e-mail immediately.

 

Website

Our website uses information capsules (cookies) for mapping of visitors and their use of the site. We do this in order to adapt our website and make it as relevant as possible to our visitors. The cookies do not contain personal information. You can prevent cookies from being stored in your computer by changing the settings in your browser. By signing up as a donor via our website, you are connected to a secure website with a security certificate (https) which encrypts your data before sending them on to us. 

 

Possibility for appeal

If you think that we have violated your privacy, please contact our Data Protection Officer, who will follow up on your appeal:

 

David Enok Nilsen; david@denconsulting.no

 

If you think that New Life Mission – Aid has not adhered to your rights according to the Personal Data Act, you may also appeal to the Data Protection Office;

postkasse@datatilsynet.no / tlf: +47 22 39 69 00

© 2018 by New Life Mission - Aid.

Phone Norway:

+47 92 80 80 11
Mail Norway:

post@newlife.no

Phone Poland:

+48 570 800 578
Mail Poland:

poczta@newlife.no